Last Faoro & Whitehorn A Professional Law Corporation
[…] If So, It May Not Be Valid

By William C. Last, Jr.

The majority of prime contracts and subcontracts contain a clause that limits a claim for delay damages to an extension of time for the completion. In this event, a delayed contractor may not be entitled to compensation for the additional costs associated with the delay. However, if the project is a public works project for the State of California or a lesser political subdivision, such a clause may be void.

No Damage For Delay Clauses Are Void In Public Works Contracts

California Public Contract Code section 7102 provides:

Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. No public agency may require the waiver, alteration, or limitation of the applicability of this section. Any such waiver, alteration, or limitation is void. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or provides for liquidated damages.

In a case entitled Howard Contracting, Inc. v. Macdonald Construction Co., Inc. and City of Los Angeles (1998) 71 Cal.App.4th 38, a California appellate court rendered a decision applying the foregoing Public Contract Code section.