Over 30 Years Of Trusted And Respected Representation
[…] However, in the event a subcontractor is disqualified, it does not necessarily follow that the prequalified general contractor also no longer is qualified.

Prequalification Requirements for School District Projects

As previously stated, Public Contract Code §20101 generally is not applicable to school districts. There is a separate section of the Public Contract Code that applies to school districts. Public Contract Code §20111.5 provides that “the governing board of the district may require that each prospective bidder for a contract, as described under Section 20111, complete and submit to the district a standardized questionnaire and financial statement in a form specified by the district, including a complete statement of the prospective bidder’s financial ability and experience in performing public works.”

As is the case of other public agencies, the questionnaire and financial statement must be verified under oath by the bidder.